Visit us online today

Double Success for Young Apprentices

For the first time in it’s 12-year history, the winner of the 2014 Award for Outstanding Graduating Apprentice was split between two ACT WorldSkills Gold Medallists.  

Bradley Monkhouse (Carpentry) and Gary Mills (Metals Engineering/Light Manufacturing) were presented with the prestigious award at the annual ACT Regional Construction Industry Training Council (CITC) ceremony held today at Thoroughbred Park.

Mr Vince Ball, Executive Director CITC said, “For the first time, we were unable to determine a single overall winner.  The quality of apprentices this year was outstanding with four ACT WorldSkills Gold Medallists competing for the overall Outstanding Apprentice Award.”
 
Bradley Monkhouse and Gary Mills were among 41 regional Graduating Apprentices to be presented with Individual Trades and Industry Encouragement Awards by the Minister for Education and Training, Ms Joy Burch, the chair of the CITC Mr Bill Cleary OAM, and key industry event sponsors.
 
Attended by more than 360 guests the event provides an opportunity to share industry successes and reward outstanding performances by local graduating construction industry apprentices.  The event also highlights the significant role the construction industry plays in not only the local economy but also its contribution to youth and the general community. Mr Ball acknowledged that this is particularly important in today’s climate.
 
“The expected downturn in the industry will impact heavily on apprentices and we ask employers to ensure that they maintain their commitment to the employment and training of our construction industry apprentices. Our apprentices will continue to make a significant contribution to our community, particularly with the rectification of the asbestos situation in our region.” Said Mr Ball.
 
The CITC developed the Asbestos Awareness Course that is now mandatory for construction workers in the ACT, and is the peak training advisory body for the industry in our region.
 
The CITC and its event sponsors would like to congratulate all award winners and finalists.


Find more photos at hotshotsphotography.com.au


2014 Graduating Apprentice & Industry Encourage Awards

Outstanding Apprentices for the year 2014

Gary MILLS

Outstanding Apprentices for the year 2014

Bradley MONKHOUSE

Bricklaying

Shaun CAMPBELL

Cabinet Making

Joshua KELLY

Cadet

Benjamin DUNLOP

Carpentry

Bradley MONKHOUSE

Civil Construction

Travis LUSCOMBE

Concreting

Brett THOMS

Glass & Glazing

James LAGUDI

Indigenous (Carpentry)

Jordan ROWE

Landscaping

Jack WALLACE

Metals Engineering/Light Fabrication

Gary MILLS

Meritorious

Bantoon (James) JANTANOP

Meritorious

Liam MUCKLE

Meritorious

Bradley MUIR

Meritorious

Joshua McFARLANE

Meritorious

Joel NIELSEN

Meritorious

Michael TOT

Meritorious

Sanota VONGPASEUTH

Meritorious

Mark ZWICKERT

Painting and Decorating

Michael LEWKOWICZ

Plumbing

Ashley CRIVICI

Refrigeration

Travis KELLY

Systems Electrician

Andrew GIBSON

Wall & Ceiling Lining

Mitchell COOK

Wall and Floor Tiling

Zachary GILROY

Woman in Non Traditional Trade

Brianna OAKLEY

2014 Industry Encouragement Awards

 

Thomas Armstrong

1st Year Carpentry

Campbell Ash

2nd Year Carpentry

Rowan Maguire

3rd Year Carpentry

Samantha Pope

1st Year Electrical

Allyce Daley-Boorn

1st Year Electrical