Visit us online today

2015 Award Winners

13 Lucky years of Award Winners

This year marks a number of firsts for the annual Construction Industry Training Council (CITC) Awards.  Not only do these awards take the total number of certificates presented to outstanding local apprentices to over 500, it is also the first time a female has won top Cadet, as well as overall winner in the Cabinet Making trade category.

Alahna Lewis (Cadet), Paige McGann (Cabinet Maker) and 2015 Outstanding Apprentice Murray Armour (Carpenter) received their awards at today’s presentation.  The Minister for Education and Training Ms Joy Burch and the Chair of the CITC, Mr Bill Cleary OAM presented the award to the overall winner.

Also recognised were apprentices from trades often overlooked in the building and construction industry, with Civil Construction, Roof Tiling and Concreting apprentices also receiving acknowledgement at the ceremony.

Mr Vince Ball, Executive Director, CITC said, “Once again this major industry event provides a great opportunity to recognise and reward outstanding performances by local graduating construction industry apprentices.  We’ve awarded over 450 outstanding apprentices and trainees as well as presented 55 Encouragement Awards since the inaugural awards in 2002. This is a major achievement.”

With 360 guests this year, the awards continue to be a key industry event. “Industry really comes together for the awards to celebrate our future workers and recognise the contribution the construction industry plays in our local economy and community.  The CITC is committed to quality training and professional development for the construction industry and we encourage employers to maintain their commitment to the employment and training of our construction industry apprentices,” said Mr Ball.

Apprentices are nominated by a Registered Training Organisation, Group Training Organisation or their employer based on their effort on and off the job, personal development and their commitment to the industry. The finalists are recognised as the best graduating apprentices in the ACT and surrounding region. 

2015 List of Winners

2015 Outstanding Apprentice        

Murray ARMOUR

Meritorious

Thomas LAUNDESS (Roof Plumbing)

Bricklaying

Damian HAZELGROVE

Meritorious

Matthew WHITE (Cabinet Making)

Cabinet Making

Paige McGANN

Meritorious

Patrick MERRITT (Bricklaying)

Cadet

Alahna LEWIS  

Light Manufacturing

Zachary TODD

Carpentry

Murray ARMOUR

Heavy Manufacturing

Charles McKILLOP

Civil Construction

Bogdan PLOHBERGER            

Painting & Decorating

Matteo Di GIANNICOLA

Heavy Plant Mechanic

Gary COHEN

Plumbing

Bill REID

Concreting

Brenton FAYLE

Refrigeration

Liam KENNEDY

Electrical

Christopher JONES

Roof Tiling

Benjamin EISENACH

Glass and Glazing

Kurt KRANITIS

Wall & Ceiling Lining

Anthony BELL

Indigenous

Alexander JOLLEY

Wall & Floor Tiling

Brent CAMILLERI

Landscaping

Lachlan SLATER 

Woman in a Non-Traditional Trade        

Paige McGANN

Thank you to all our supporters and loyal sponsors of the 2015 CITC Graduating Apprentice & Industry Encouragement Awards.

Friday 7 August 2015, Thoroughbred Park, Lyneham ACT.